North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tuolumne River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CA061  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0199                Client Sample ID: 526984.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/12/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.16      7.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      1.00      6.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.33      8.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.83     29.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.33     14.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.33      2.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        3.00     18.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.50      9.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            2.16     13.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.83     11.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.33      8.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         2.16     13.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.50      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.00      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155023 Planothidium minutissimum (Krasske) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.83     23.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    1.33      8.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    15.83     95.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       4.00     24.0
 2509005 Pseudostaurosiropsis connecticutensis Morales                            0.33      2.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.50      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 5.33     32.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.50     21.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     8.16     49.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     13.83     83.0
   66822 Synedra ungeriana (Grunow) Williams                                      2.33     14.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                1.33      8.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 54          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 2, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email