North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pit River              Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CA044  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0201                Client Sample ID: 529584.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/05/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.00      6.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                              11.16     67.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.66     16.0
   21018 Craticula accomodiformis Lange-Bertalot                                  0.33      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.50      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.50     21.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    1.00      6.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.00      6.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.66     10.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.16      7.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  6.66     40.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.50      9.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.50     15.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            1.66     10.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.33     26.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.00     18.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.33     20.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.16     19.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48185 Nitzschia valdestriata Aleem et Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    10.33     62.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+    14.50     87.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      3.0
   66817 Synedra sp. 1 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.66      4.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.66      4.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 8/9/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email