North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Connecticut River      Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08VT006  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0464                Client Sample ID: 529604.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/02/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     4.33     26.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     4.00     24.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  3.00     18.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.83      5.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          16.00     96.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.83     11.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              10.66     64.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.33      8.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.83      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.33     20.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.83      5.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.66     10.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.66      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.33      8.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.33      8.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.16      7.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.83      5.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            4.83     29.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.33      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     12.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.00      6.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.16     19.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.00      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.16     13.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.66     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.50      3.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      3.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         0.66      4.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 4/14/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 5, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email