North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Taunton River          Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08MA002  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0482                Client Sample ID: 534514.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/14/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.50     33.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.50      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.00      6.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.66     10.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.00     12.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.50      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.83     11.0
   34192 Fragilaria cf. crotonensis NAWQA EAM Kitton                              0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                11.50     69.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    2.16     13.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.00     12.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.33     14.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              2.66     16.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.33      2.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.33      8.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.16      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.33      8.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.66     10.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.66     22.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.83     17.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.50     15.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             1.83     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.50     15.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.00     12.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              4.33     26.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  2.00     12.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.83      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.50      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.83     11.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.83     11.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.66      4.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.33      2.0
   52151 Pinnularia lundii Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.83      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.33     14.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.16      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0


Report Date: 7/29/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 4, y 14
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email