North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Petite Brook           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08ME002  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0439                Client Sample ID: 534274.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/10/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.00     66.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.16     25.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.83     35.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.50      3.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.16     19.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.83      5.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.83      5.0
   34192 Fragilaria cf. crotonensis NAWQA EAM Kitton                              0.66      4.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.33      2.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.83     11.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.33     14.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.16     13.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.66     10.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.00     18.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.66     16.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          3.00     18.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                1.33      8.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.33      8.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.66      4.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.50      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.33      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.66      4.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.83      5.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.33      8.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.50      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.66     16.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.00      6.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            3.33     20.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     3.83     23.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.50      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      6.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      6.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.50      3.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              6.00     36.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.33      8.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 17, Row 2 x 104, y 17, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email