North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Higgins Stream         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08ME011  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0450                Client Sample ID: 532914.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/02/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1041 Achnanthidium alpestre (Lowe et Kociolek) Lowe et Kociolek               0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.50     93.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.00     12.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               1.00      6.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   20067 Cyclotella hakanssoniae Wendker                                          0.66      4.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             2.66     16.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.66     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50      9.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34192 Fragilaria cf. crotonensis NAWQA EAM Kitton                              0.66      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.33      2.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.66     28.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            1.00      6.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      1.00      6.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.50      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.33      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.16      7.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     7.83     47.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.50     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.66      4.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    1.16      7.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.66      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.66      4.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     5.66     34.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.50     15.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.00     12.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.50     21.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.83      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.33      8.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     2.50     15.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  4.00     24.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       1.33      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.00     12.0


Report Date: 6/4/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 2, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email