North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Po River               Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08VA010  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0514                Client Sample ID: 523534.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/27/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.00      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.66     22.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.83      5.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          2.00     12.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.66     10.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50      9.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.00     12.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.00      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.83     11.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.16     19.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     2.33     14.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.66     10.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.00      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               4.66     28.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            1.50      9.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          7.16     43.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.33      8.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.00     18.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.66     22.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            5.00     30.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.00     12.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.16     13.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.50      3.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     2.50     15.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.00      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.83     11.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.66     10.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.50     15.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.33     14.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.50      9.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.66     10.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     1.83     11.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                3.83     23.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.33      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.66      4.0


Report Date: 6/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email