North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Marshyhope Creek       Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08MD006  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0071                Client Sample ID: 526124.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.16      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.66      4.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.83      5.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      3.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.66      4.0
   20067 Cyclotella hakanssoniae Wendker                                          5.83     35.0 Yes
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            3.16     19.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.83      5.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.83      5.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      6.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            9.66     58.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.66     10.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.16      1.0
   34211 Fragilaria rhabdosoma Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 4.16     25.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.83      5.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     7.16     43.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.16     19.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      3.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   1.83     11.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.83     11.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                9.33     56.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48255 Nitzschia compressa var. balatonis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot in Lange+     0.83      5.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.83     17.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.50      3.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.50      3.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.16      7.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        4.83     29.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.66      4.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             4.33     26.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       1.00      6.0
 2509005 Pseudostaurosiropsis connecticutensis Morales                            1.66     10.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.33      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
  172009 Staurosira aff. construens NAWQA EAM Ehrenberg                           3.50     21.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.16     31.0 Yes
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.33      2.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 2, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 20067: Sometimes one fultoportula sometimes two or more. Wavy dome, although ths is variable as well
Naded 172006: Mixed population. Smaller form is probably a new species (same as in NRSA0070)


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email