North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Passaic River          Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NJ011  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0728                Client Sample ID: 548524.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/08/2009  Count Finished: 10/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.49      3.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.65      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.49      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.14      7.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.96     12.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.31      8.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.32      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.49      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.81      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.32      2.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.65      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.29     14.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                2.29     14.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.29     14.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.16      1.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.49      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.81      5.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.32      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.32      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.98      6.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.65      4.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.81      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.45     15.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.32      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.32      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.32      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.32      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              2.13     13.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.32      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.27     20.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.49      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.49      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                10.00     61.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     9.83     60.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.09     25.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.29     14.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.32      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.32      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.81      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.63     10.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                2.62     16.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.65      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.63     10.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.29     14.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.49      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             4.26     26.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.49      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.32      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.63     10.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            4.59     28.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.16      1.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.32      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.14      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.65      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.32      2.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    1.31      8.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.65      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         4.26     26.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.49      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.81      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.80     11.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       3.60     22.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0


Report Date: 1/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 610

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email