North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Toms River             Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NJ001  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1080                Client Sample ID: 547164.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/29/2009  Count Finished: 11/05/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             1.49      9.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.32      8.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.16      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       2.32     14.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.49      3.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110043 Encyonema lacustre (Agardh) Mills                                        0.49      3.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  2.49     15.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           5.48     33.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.49      9.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     3.48     21.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.16      7.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.82     11.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           6.81     41.0
   33055 Eunotia serra var. diadema (Ehrenberg) Patrick                           0.49      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      7.47     45.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.33      2.0
  192016 Fragilariforma constricta var. trinodis (Hustedt) Hamilton in Hamil+     0.16      1.0
  192006 Fragilariforma hungarica var. tumida (Cleve-Euler) Hamilton in Hami+     0.66      4.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                      11.46     69.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.49      3.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.49      3.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.48     21.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.49      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.49      3.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          5.98     36.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.83      5.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   47082 Neidium binodeforme Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.99      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.83      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.49      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   4.65     28.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.66     10.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
   52033 Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                 1.49      9.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.99      6.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.49      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   2.99     18.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.99     12.0
   62032 Stauroneis agrestis Petersen                                             0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.32      8.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.32      8.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.16      7.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.99      6.0
  185004 Tryblionella sp. 1 ?                                                     0.49      3.0
 1999007 Unknown alga sp.                                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email