North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Willis River           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08VA039  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1140                Client Sample ID: 541674.1
Date Sample Collected: 06/09/2009  Count Finished: 11/25/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.82     11.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.13     55.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              18.60    112.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.66      4.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.83      5.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.49      3.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.49      9.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.49     15.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.49     15.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.16      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       1.32      8.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                3.82     23.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     5.14     31.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.99     18.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.16      7.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.14     31.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.15     13.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.16      1.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.49      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.83      5.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.32      8.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.32      8.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.99     18.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.32     20.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.99      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        4.48     27.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.32      8.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52252 Pinnularia perinterrupta Krammer                                         0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.82     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                1.32      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.66     10.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0
  185004 Tryblionella sp. 1 ?                                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email