North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00048                Client Sample ID: 4929 B
Date Sample Collected: 07/11/2008  Count Finished: 12/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.00      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     15.80     79.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.60      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   2.60     13.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      8.60     43.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          27.20    136.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   33005 Eunotia bigibba Kützing                                                  0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.20      6.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.80      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37384 Gomphonema cf. pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot              0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.20      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.00      5.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.80      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.80      4.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.20      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      5.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.00      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.20      1.0
   62019 Stauroneis staurolineata Reimer                                          0.60      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     12.80     64.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.20      6.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          9.40     47.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.00      5.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
  185042 Tryblionella scalaris (Ehrenberg) Siver et Hamilton                      0.60      3.0


Report Date: 6/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: x1 = 38 x2 = 36
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email