North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00034                Client Sample ID: 4928 B
Date Sample Collected: 07/16/2008  Count Finished: 12/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.80      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.40     17.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.80      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     12.00     60.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   5.40     27.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.80      4.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.20      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.60      3.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.40      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.80      9.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.20      1.0
   19012 Cyclostephanos sp. 1 ?                                                   4.80     24.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.20      6.0
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
   30023 Diploneis modica Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          23.40    117.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.20      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        4.20     21.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.80      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.60      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.00      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      5.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.20      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.20      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0 Yes
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46993 Navicula sp. 4 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.60     13.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.20      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.20      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.40      2.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.40      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.20      1.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.60      3.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.40      2.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.20      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         5.00     25.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.20     36.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.00     20.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.40      2.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: x1 = 37 x2 = 36
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 46991: S pulchra


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email