North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00088                Client Sample ID: 4949 B
Date Sample Collected: 08/21/2008  Count Finished: 12/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2006 Achnanthes didyma Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          29.00    145.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.60      3.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.80      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.40      7.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.20      6.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     1.20      6.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                     10.00     50.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.40      7.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.20      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      5.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.60      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.60      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.60      3.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          1.40      7.0
   37270 Gomphonema acutiusculum (Müller) Cleve-Euler                             1.00      5.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.20      6.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.60      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.20     21.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           1.20      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 1.00      5.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.00      5.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.40      2.0
   93186 Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin in Witk+     0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.20      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.60     13.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.80      9.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        0.80      4.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            1.80      9.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.60      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.40      2.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              2.00     10.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.20      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.60      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.60     13.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.40     17.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.40     37.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email