North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00078                Client Sample ID: 0569 B
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2008  Count Finished: 12/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.80      4.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.20      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.80      9.0
   10016 Aulacoseira distans var. nivalis (W. Smith) Haworth                      1.40      7.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        2.00     10.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.20      1.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.60      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   2.40     12.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   5.80     29.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.60      3.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     1.80      9.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     1.60      8.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.20      1.0
   23111 Cymbella schubartoides Camburn et Charles                                3.20     16.0
   30002 Diploneis finnica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     1.40      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33005 Eunotia bigibba Kützing                                                  1.20      6.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           4.80     24.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     2.20     11.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     7.60     38.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.60      3.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33023 Eunotia hemicyclus (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                        0.60      3.0
   33024 Eunotia hexaglyphis Ehrenberg                                            1.40      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.20     16.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.80      9.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.80      4.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.00      5.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           1.00      5.0
   33246 Eunotia rhynchocephala var. satelles Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in La+     0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   3.20     16.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.60      3.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  2.20     11.0
  192003 Fragilariforma constricta fo. stricta (Cleve-Euler) Poulin in Hamil+     1.00      5.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.60      3.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     4.00     20.0
   35007 Frustulia pseudomagaliesmontana Camburn et Charles                       2.00     10.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            6.00     30.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.60      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.40      7.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.80      4.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          2.00     10.0
   46535 Navicula madumensis Jørgensen                                            2.80     14.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.20      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.60      3.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.60      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   92023 Nupela neotropica Lange-Bertalot                                         1.60      8.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.40      7.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.60      8.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.20      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.40      2.0
   63006 Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer                             1.20      6.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   67001 Tabellaria binalis (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                      0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.60     13.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.80      4.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.60      3.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.20      1.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: x1 = 38 x2 = 37
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email