North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00090                Client Sample ID: 4947 B
Date Sample Collected: 08/18/2008  Count Finished: 12/08/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.80     14.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.20      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.00     10.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.60      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.60     33.0
   10016 Aulacoseira distans var. nivalis (W. Smith) Haworth                      0.80      4.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     0.60      3.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        3.00     15.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     4.60     23.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   3.00     15.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  11.80     59.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.20      1.0
   18002 Brachysira procera Lange-Bertalot et Moser                               0.60      3.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.60      3.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.60      3.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.40      7.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   23111 Cymbella schubartoides Camburn et Charles                                0.40      2.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           8.60     43.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  110039 Encyonema sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.20      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     1.00      5.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33023 Eunotia hemicyclus (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                        0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.40      7.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.80      4.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              5.80     29.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.60      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.40      7.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.60      3.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 0.80      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.40      2.0
  192003 Fragilariforma constricta fo. stricta (Cleve-Euler) Poulin in Hamil+     1.60      8.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37384 Gomphonema cf. pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot              0.60      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46535 Navicula madumensis Jørgensen                                            0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.60      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.00      5.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.20      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.80      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.40      2.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.80      9.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      5.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.00      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.80      9.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.00     10.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      5.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.20      1.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          3.60     18.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.80      4.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         1.00      5.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email