North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA2249                Client Sample ID: 522404.1
Date Sample Collected:             Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 2
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.99     12.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  1.66     10.0
    7037 Amphora sp. 1 ANS WRC                                                    1.66     10.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
   13001 Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson in Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck       0.33      2.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                       10.81     65.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.83     11.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.33      2.0
   34120 Fragilaria capensis Grunow                                               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.99     12.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.49      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.33      8.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.49      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.16      7.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.99      6.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 2.32     14.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                2.32     14.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.33      8.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.49     21.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.82     29.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.99      6.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.66     16.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              5.15     31.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              1.99     12.0
   46391 Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup                                            0.33      2.0
   46395 Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick                                  0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.99      6.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.33      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        4.65     28.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.49     15.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.66     10.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.33      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        7.32     44.0
   48174 Nitzschia reversa Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48264 Nitzschia siliqua Archibald                                              0.66      4.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    2.49     15.0
   48185 Nitzschia valdestriata Aleem et Hustedt                                  1.33      8.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.99      6.0
  194009 Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                           0.33      2.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                1.99     12.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.33      2.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.33      2.0
   58018 Rhopalodia constricta (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              1.33      8.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 22, y 3, Row 2 x 105, y 3, y 10. No starting and ending circles; I started at top of slide and on left side of etched transect line, based on previous 2008 qaqc I had done, also from J. Zalack.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email