North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tualatin River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08OR028  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0845                Client Sample ID: 541254.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/27/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.50      3.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.16      7.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          1.66     10.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.33      8.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.33      2.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.16     13.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.50      3.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                               10.50     63.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          2.33     14.0
   38018 Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer            0.33      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
  213004 Hippodonta costulata (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, M+     0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  7.66     46.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     5.50     33.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.66     22.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.50     15.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.33      8.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             7.83     47.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.33      8.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                2.33     14.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.66      4.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.16     19.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          1.16      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.83     11.0
   48264 Nitzschia siliqua Archibald                                              0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           4.50     27.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.66     40.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.00     12.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                2.50     15.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          1.00      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.83      5.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 3, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email