North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Rio Grande             Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RNM9061  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0695                Client Sample ID: 544724.1
Date Sample Collected: 05/28/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.83      5.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.16      1.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.66     10.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.33      2.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.50      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     7.00     42.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   5.33     32.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         3.33     20.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.83     11.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     5.66     34.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      3.50     21.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.83      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     5.33     32.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.83      5.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.50      3.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.50      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.00     12.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+    25.33    152.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.50     21.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.50      3.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      6.33     38.0
  175024 Staurosirella pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Siver et Hamilton +     5.16     31.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.83      5.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.33      2.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/1/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 4, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email