North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: KEYA PAHA R            Site Location ID: GS06464500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS197244                Client Sample ID: YELL0709ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/22/2009  Count Finished: 01/27/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.16      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.99     12.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         5.48     33.0
    8021 Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer                                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.82     17.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            7.80     47.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.66      4.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.83      5.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.49      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.16      7.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.83      5.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.82     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.49      3.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         1.32      8.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.49      9.0
   48049 Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     3.98     24.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.99      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.66     10.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.98     24.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 1.32      8.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.99      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.32     20.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.49      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.99      6.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    20.93    126.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.33      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     16.11     97.0
   64027 Stephanodiscus agassizensis Håkansson et Kling                           0.99      6.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.66      4.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.49      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.49      3.0


Report Date: 8/10/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: one and half transects. Long chains of Pseudostaurosira brevistriata
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email