North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CLINTON RIVER          Site Location ID: GS04161820  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS194242                Client Sample ID: LERI0809ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/06/2009  Count Finished: 01/27/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.83      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.83     53.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.33     20.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.00      6.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         5.33     32.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.33      8.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.33      8.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   20084 Cyclotella schumanni (Grunow) Håkansson                                  0.16      1.0
   22005 Cymatopleura solea var. apiculata (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard             0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.66      4.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.66     10.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.83      5.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            1.50      9.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     1.00      6.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.16      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.66      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                2.33     14.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               3.16     19.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              1.00      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         5.33     32.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.66     16.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.00     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.50      3.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.83      5.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.66     22.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.66     16.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             4.83     29.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.50     15.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.00      6.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     2.00     12.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.50      9.0
   73011 Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          2.50     15.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.66     22.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      7.83     47.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email