North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pawtuxet River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RI009  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0888                Client Sample ID: 554774.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.83     17.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.00     60.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              14.83     89.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     0.16      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.00      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.16     25.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            5.16     31.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.66      4.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.50      3.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          1.16      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      3.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        2.50     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.83      5.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.66     16.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   37386 Gomphonema cf. pumilum NEP DME (Cleve-Euler) Reichardt et Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.33      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
  216003 Microcostatus maceria (Schimanski) Lange-Bertalot                        0.50      3.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.33     14.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.83     41.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.50      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.66      4.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.83      5.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             2.16     13.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           4.83     29.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.50      9.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
  155013 Planothidium engelbrechtii (Cholnoky) Round et Bukhtiyarova              0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.16     13.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.16      7.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.66     10.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.33      8.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.16      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.66     16.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.33      8.0
  185037 Tryblionella acuminata Smith                                             0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: x1 = 38 x2 = 36 Nupela sp is new species described by Marina
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email