North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Blackstone River       Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RI010  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0890                Client Sample ID: 545724.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/24/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               6.16     37.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.66     22.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.66     22.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      6.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.66     16.0
   21010 Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                4.16     25.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          5.00     30.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.83     11.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             1.83     11.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.16     13.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.83      5.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.33     32.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.50      3.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.83     17.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.16      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.33      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.16     13.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.16     19.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.16     37.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.83     11.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.33     14.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.50      9.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.16      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          8.50     51.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 2.33     14.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      6.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.33      2.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.16      1.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.16     13.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.66     16.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.16      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.83      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.50      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.33      8.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.83      5.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 85          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: x1 = 35 x2 = 33
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email