North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RI017  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1020                Client Sample ID: 556324.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/20/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               8.50     51.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.50      3.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.00     12.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.66     16.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              31.33    188.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           6.16     37.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.50      3.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.33      8.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110002 Encyonema tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        7.16     43.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.50     27.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.16      7.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.50      3.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.16      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   46279 Navicula wallacei Reimer                                                 0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.33     26.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.33      2.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           1.16      7.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.33      8.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 1/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email