North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pawcatuck River        Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CT024  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1003                Client Sample ID: 555084.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.16     19.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.83      5.0
   10038 Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            8.66     52.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.50     27.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.33      8.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.83      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.83      5.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.50      9.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.66     16.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.66     10.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.50      9.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.66      4.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.83      5.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.16      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        6.00     36.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.83      5.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.50      9.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.16     25.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     1.00      6.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  213009 Hippodonta subcostulata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witk+     1.00      6.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.83      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.00     18.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.16      7.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.00     42.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.66     10.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.66      4.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.83      5.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.33     14.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.50      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.16      7.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     1.00      6.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     8.83     53.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.16      7.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              2.00     12.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.16      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 104          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email