North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Connecticut River      Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CT012  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1090                Client Sample ID: 556784.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/06/2009  Count Finished: 02/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2041 Achnanthes coarctata (Brébisson ex W. Smith) Grunow in Cleve and Gr+     3.50     21.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.66     10.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           3.16     19.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.00     42.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              10.16     61.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           5.50     33.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     5.00     30.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     3.00     18.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  110002 Encyonema tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.50      9.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.50     21.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           2.00     12.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.50      9.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    30.66    184.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.83      5.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.50      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               1.66     10.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.33      8.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/21/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email