North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Colorado River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08AZ062  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0672                Client Sample ID: 548584.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Jerry Sgro             Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.99      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.98     12.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.31     14.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.82      5.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.49      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        12.23     74.0
    7990 Amphora sp. 1 ?                                                          0.33      2.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.49      3.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           1.65     10.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.81     11.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            2.80     17.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23001 Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli in Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                2.31     14.0
  203011 Encyonopsis minuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                       0.66      4.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.32      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34118 Fragilaria gracillima Mayer                                              0.16      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   34991 Fragilaria sp. 2 ?                                                       1.15      7.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.33      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  1.15      7.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.49      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  211011 Mayamaea fossalis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.49      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.82      5.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46763 Navicula fossalis Krasske                                                0.16      1.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.66      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.32      8.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.31     14.0
   46674 Navicula namibica Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.49      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46993 Navicula sp. 4 ?                                                         0.16      1.0
   46676 Navicula sublucidula Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46560 Navicula subrhynchocephala Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.16      1.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.33      2.0
  155013 Planothidium engelbrechtii (Cholnoky) Round et Bukhtiyarova              0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.97     18.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.13     25.0
   73005 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata var. inflata (Pantocsek) Edlund           11.07     67.0
   73008 Pseudostaurosira clavatum Morales                                        0.33      2.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.49      3.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                         13.71     83.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.98     12.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.16      1.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 2.97     18.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.64     16.0
  175006 Staurosirella pinnata var. intercedens (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hamil+     3.63     22.0
  175025 Staurosirella sp. 1 ?                                                    1.81     11.0
  175026 Staurosirella sp. 2 ?                                                    0.82      5.0
  175028 Staurosirella sp. 3 ?                                                    0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
   90990 Undetermined diatom sp. 1 ?                                              0.82      5.0 Yes


Report Date: 5/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: v10 142.6 - 137.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 90990: Changed from Naded 88889 to Naded 90990 before delivery


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email