North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Colorado River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08AZ062  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0684                Client Sample ID: 553014.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/09/2009  Count Finished: 02/26/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.83      5.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  8.83     53.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               1.33      8.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         5.33     32.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.83     17.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           1.00      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.83     11.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      3.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.50      3.0
   23019 Cymbella pusilla Grunow in Schmidt                                       0.16      1.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.66      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.66      4.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.16      1.0
  110022 Encyonema evergladianum Krammer                                          0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                6.00     36.0
  115019 Fallacia pseudoforcipata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann      0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.33      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37289 Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     0.33      2.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.50      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.00     12.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 2.00     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  2.50     15.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.66      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.83      5.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.16      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.50      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    16.16     97.0
   73022 Pseudostaurosira sp. 1 NRSA LR                                           1.16      7.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.83      5.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                         14.50     87.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.83      5.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         7.00     42.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.33     20.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         1.00      6.0


Report Date: 9/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email