North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Murderkill River       Site Location ID: MURD-MK-4B  Sample Label: 2067
Sample ID: MURD0063                Client Sample ID: MK-1B (78-80 cm)
Date Sample Collected: 10/10/2008  Count Finished: 03/16/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2027 Achnanthes lutheri Hustedt                                               1.00      4.0
   86001 Actinocyclus normanii fo. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt            1.25      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.25      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.50      6.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         4.50     18.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.25      5.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.50      2.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         3.75     15.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.25      1.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 1.25      5.0
  198003 Cosmioneis grossepunctata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.50      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      2.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.50      6.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.50      6.0
   23111 Cymbella schubartoides Camburn et Charles                                2.00      8.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.75      3.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                0.25      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.25      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    2.00      8.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                        0.75      3.0
   30015 Diploneis smithii (Brébisson in W. Smith) Cleve                          4.75     19.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.25      1.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.75      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.75      7.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.50      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.25      5.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.50      6.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.25      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     12.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.50      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.25      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         1.00      4.0
   46676 Navicula sublucidula Hustedt                                             0.50      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                2.50     10.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.50      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               1.50      6.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.75      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            2.00      8.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      6.25     25.0
   48163 Nitzschia obtusa Smith                                                   2.25      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.25      9.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.50      2.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        1.00      4.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        0.50      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            3.00     12.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        2.00      8.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.50      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          1.25      5.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.25      1.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               1.50      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.75      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.75      3.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           6.25     25.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   4.25     17.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.00      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.50      2.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               2.50     10.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.75      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.00      8.0
   62017 Stauroneis producta Grunow in Van Heurck                                 0.25      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.50      6.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.50      2.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.75      3.0
   70028 Thalassiosira sp. 1 ?                                                    0.25      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    1.75      7.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.25      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.50      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.25      1.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 400

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email