North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: South Fork Whetsto     Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08SD037  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0822                Client Sample ID: 541164.1
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  2.00     12.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         2.83     17.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                5.83     35.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   23074 Cymbella hustedtii Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            7.66     46.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
   31003 Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.66     10.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               3.50     21.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       4.33     26.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    1.83     11.0
  213004 Hippodonta costulata (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, M+     0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.33      2.0
  130005 Luticola cohnii (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.00      6.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.83     11.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                1.00      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.50      9.0
   93175 Navicula goersii Bahls                                                   1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.83     11.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.50      3.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     3.33     20.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              5.00     30.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        2.33     14.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  4.66     28.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.00     24.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.00     18.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                            15.33     92.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.33      8.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.00      6.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.66      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                1.00      6.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.66      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      3.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.16      1.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.66      4.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      1.16      7.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               1.16      7.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 111, y 3, y 18, Row 2 x 109, y 18, y 3, Row 3 x 107, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email