North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Snake River            Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08ID013-R  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0910                Client Sample ID: 554294.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.66      4.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.50      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.33     20.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.50     39.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               5.16     31.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
   12022 Caloneis undulata (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.66      4.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.33      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                1.33      8.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.50      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 5.83     35.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.16      1.0
   24001 Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt                                      0.16      1.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.16     13.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.00     12.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.33      8.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.16      7.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.83      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.16     13.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.83     11.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.66     22.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.33      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.33      8.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       2.16     13.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  2.50     15.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                5.50     33.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.66     16.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  2.16     13.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.00     12.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             5.50     33.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.00      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.83     17.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48237 Nitzschia valdecostata Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                        0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.66      4.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.83     17.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.83     11.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.33      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.50      3.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        1.00      6.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.83      5.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.33      8.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.16      1.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.16      1.0


Report Date: 3/4/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email