North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hilton Creek           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08CA145  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1192                Client Sample ID: 546574.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/11/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          16.83    101.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               8.50     51.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.83     11.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.66     16.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      8.50     51.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            2.50     15.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.00      6.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 1.50      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.83     17.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     3.16     19.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.50      9.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   34206 Fragilaria distans (Grunow in Van Heurck) Bukhtiyarova                   4.16     25.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.00      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.50     21.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               2.50     15.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.83      5.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.50      3.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   43006 Mastogloia elliptica (Agardh) Cleve in Schmidt et al.                    0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.50      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.50      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      6.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
   73006 Pseudostaurosira robusta (Fusey) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          8.00     48.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.83      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 3.66     22.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     2.66     16.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       1.00      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 2, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email