North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sprague River          Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08OR046  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA1041                Client Sample ID: 554714.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/22/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.00      6.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        2.33     14.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.66      4.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            2.66     16.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 8.00     48.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     1.33      8.0
   16029 Cocconeis rugosa Sovereign                                               0.33      2.0
   23001 Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli in Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   24001 Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt                                      0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.83      5.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  6.50     39.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   1.33      8.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      3.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.33      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        2.33     14.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               2.33     14.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.33      2.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.66      4.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       3.83     23.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.66      4.0
   37161 Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.33      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.66     10.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         3.33     20.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.83      5.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.66     22.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48264 Nitzschia siliqua Archibald                                              0.33      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.50      3.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.00     36.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.16     13.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      4.16     25.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.00      6.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     3.66     22.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.33     14.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      7.66     46.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.16      1.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      6.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.50      3.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 4, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email