North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Woodbury Creek         Site Location ID: DRBC WB-1B  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DRSC045                 Client Sample ID: 1405
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished: 05/18/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.00      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.75      3.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.75      3.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  2.75     11.0
   86001 Actinocyclus normanii fo. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt            3.25     13.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             0.25      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      4.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     0.75      3.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.00      4.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.50      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.25      5.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.25      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.25      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      4.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.75      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.50      2.0
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.25      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.25      9.0
   20990 Cyclotella sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  8.00     32.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.50      6.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      2.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                5.00     20.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.50      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      2.0
  187005 Eucocconeis alpestris (Brun) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and G+     0.50      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     1.50      6.0
  115020 Fallacia sp. 1 MUR DME                                                   0.50      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      2.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.50      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.50      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.75      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.25      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.50      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.25      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.25      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.50     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                13.25     53.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.50      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.75      7.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.50      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.75      7.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                1.25      5.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              1.25      5.0
   93221 Navicula sp. 3 MUR DME                                                   0.25      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             4.25     17.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      2.0
   48235 Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt                                               0.50      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                3.50     14.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.25      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.75      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 3.50     14.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.25      5.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.50      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.75      3.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.50      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.50     10.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.25      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.25      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.75      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      2.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.00     12.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      2.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.25      1.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.75      3.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.25      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.25      1.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        0.25      1.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           1.00      4.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    4.25     17.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.50      2.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.75      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.50      2.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 400

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email