North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Woodbury Creek         Site Location ID: DRBC WB-1B  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DRSC055                 Client Sample ID: 1429
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished: 05/18/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               0.25      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.50      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.75      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.25      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.75     11.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.50      2.0
   86001 Actinocyclus normanii fo. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt            9.00     36.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             0.25      1.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.50      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      8.50     34.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                              12.75     51.0
   10038 Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen                               1.25      5.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     2.25      9.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.25      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.25      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      4.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.25      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          5.25     21.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  7.25     29.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      2.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.50      2.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                2.25      9.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 0.25      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.25      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.50      2.0
   30015 Diploneis smithii (Brébisson in W. Smith) Cleve                          0.25      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.75      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.25      9.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.50      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     1.25      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.25      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.25      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.25      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     1.00      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.50      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.50     10.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.50      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.50      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.25      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.50      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.00      4.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   1.25      5.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.25      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.50      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.25      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                3.00     12.0
   48250 Nitzschia compressa var. vexans (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.50      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.25      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.75      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.50      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.50      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        3.25     13.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      4.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.25      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.50      6.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              1.00      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.50      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.25      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.25      9.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          1.00      4.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.50      2.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.50      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.25      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.50      2.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.50      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.50      2.0


Report Date: 9/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 400

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email