North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Woodbury Creek         Site Location ID: DRBC WB-1B  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DRSC053                 Client Sample ID: 1422
Date Sample Collected: 07/30/2008  Count Finished: 05/18/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.50      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.25      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.75     11.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.75      3.0
   86001 Actinocyclus normanii fo. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt            7.25     29.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      7.75     31.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.75      3.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                    11.50     46.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.25      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.25      1.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.25      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.25      5.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.50      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.00     12.0
   20990 Cyclotella sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  5.25     21.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.25      1.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                1.25      5.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.25      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.25      1.0
   30015 Diploneis smithii (Brébisson in W. Smith) Cleve                          0.25      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.75      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.25      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.25      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     3.00     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.50      6.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.50      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      4.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      2.0
   44068 Melosira nummuloides (Dillwyn) Agardh                                    1.00      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.75      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.25      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.50      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.25      1.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.75      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.75      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.50      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.25      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.25      1.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.25      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.25      5.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                9.75     39.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               5.00     20.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.50     10.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.25      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        1.00      4.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        3.50     14.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      4.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.25      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.50      2.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              0.50      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               1.50      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.75      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      2.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.50      2.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        0.50      2.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.50      2.0
  185043 Tryblionella granulata (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Mann in Round, +     0.50      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.25      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.50      2.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.75      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.25      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.25      1.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 400

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email