North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Scotchman Gulch        Site Location ID: C02SCTMG02  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000703                Client Sample ID: C1073-A
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.30      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.46     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.61      4.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.61      4.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.30      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.93     19.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.61      4.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.92      6.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.47     29.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.24     21.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.15      1.0
   23001 Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli in Kützing                                  0.30      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.30      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.08      7.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.61      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.30      2.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          1.23      8.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.30      2.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.30      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.77      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.32     28.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       2.93     19.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.30      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.15      1.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        1.23      8.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.92      6.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.92      6.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.23      8.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              2.16     14.0
   40007 Hantzschia distinctepunctata (Hustedt) Hustedt in Schmidt                0.61      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.15      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.46      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     2.62     17.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.31     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.92      6.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                1.54     10.0
   46663 Navicula exilis Kützing                                                  0.92      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.23      8.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.23      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.62     17.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.23      8.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.30      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.61      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.31     15.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.92      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.92      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.77      5.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.30      2.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.30      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.30      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.46      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.61      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.61      4.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.30      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    12.34     80.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          18.20    118.0
  186006 Psammothidium abundans fo. rosenstockii (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.15      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.30      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.30      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.46      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.24     21.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.30      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.30      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.46      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.30      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.61      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.92      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.30      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.46      3.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.46      3.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 648

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 103, y 3, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email