North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Scotchman Gulch        Site Location ID: C02SCTMG01  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000702                Client Sample ID: C1072-A
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/5009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.50     81.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         4.16     25.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                14.00     84.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.50      3.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          1.00      6.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.66     16.0
   23001 Cymbella amphicephala Nägeli in Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.33      2.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   23172 Cymbella tumidula var. lancettula Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.66     10.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          1.66     10.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.33      2.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.66      4.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.66      4.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.16      7.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.16      1.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        1.33      8.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.83      5.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.66      4.0
   40007 Hantzschia distinctepunctata (Hustedt) Hustedt in Schmidt                0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     4.66     28.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.33     14.0
   46663 Navicula exilis Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      4.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.66     16.0
   46807 Navicula pseudobryophila Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.66     10.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.50      9.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.50      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.83     11.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.16      7.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.00     12.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          11.83     71.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.83      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.00     12.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.50      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0


Report Date: 6/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 2, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email