North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Judith River           Site Location ID: M22JUDSF02  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000671                Client Sample ID: 2928-A
Date Sample Collected: 08/01/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     2.33     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.83     53.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.83      5.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            4.33     26.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.33     32.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.33      2.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                            14.50     87.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.00     12.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                3.83     23.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            1.00      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       4.00     24.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.83     17.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      6.66     40.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.50      9.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.00     12.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.00     12.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             2.50     15.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.00      6.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.66      4.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.00      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.16     25.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.33      8.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          3.00     18.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.16     25.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0


Report Date: 6/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 2, y 5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email