North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Martin Lake            Site Location ID: ME-000243  Sample Label: 876
Sample ID: MEDP0332                Client Sample ID: WA-215-2009y (876)
Date Sample Collected: 07/08/2009  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.33     14.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              11.16     67.0
    1042 Achnanthidium thienemannii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and +     0.33      2.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.66      4.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.33      2.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.66     16.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 6.66     40.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
  110034 Encyonema angustecapitatum Krammer                                       0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.16     31.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           6.16     37.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         3.16     19.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.16      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.00      6.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  8.33     50.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.00      6.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  1.66     10.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.66      4.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.50      9.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.50      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.16     13.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.33      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.83      5.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         1.83     11.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.83      5.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          4.83     29.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.50      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.00     12.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          4.33     26.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     7.00     42.0


Report Date: 12/4/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 1, y 15, Row 2 x 103, y 15, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email