North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Browns Branch          Site Location ID: DE-206051  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE05                    Client Sample ID: 0504047-007
Date Sample Collected: 05/04/2005  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Julia Eichman          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2027 Achnanthes lutheri Hustedt                                               2.16     13.0
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              1.50      9.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.83     95.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.83     11.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   23100 Cymbella heteropleura (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                1.16      7.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.83      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   32990 Epithemia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.00      6.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.50      3.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.50      3.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.66      4.0
   33030 Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.50      3.0
   33046 Eunotia praerupta var. bidens (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow     0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       6.66     40.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35003 Frustulia rhomboides var. capitata (Mayer) Patrick in Patrick and R+     2.00     12.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.00     12.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.83      5.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                3.66     22.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    9.83     59.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.16      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.50     21.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.16     13.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.66     16.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.83     11.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.83      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          3.50     21.0
   46417 Navicula simplex Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0
   47094 Neidium amphigomphus (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                 0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.66      4.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.66     16.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   48164 Nitzschia obtusa var. scalpelliformis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) +     0.66      4.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48031 Nitzschia stagnorum Rabenhorst                                           0.66      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52002 Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick in Patrick an+     0.16      1.0
   52005 Pinnularia abaujensis var. subundulata (Mayer ex Hustedt) Patrick i+     1.00      6.0
   52011 Pinnularia biceps Gregory                                                0.33      2.0
   52020 Pinnularia brevicostata Cleve                                            0.16      1.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       1.66     10.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.00     12.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          1.16      7.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.50      9.0
   62048 Stauroneis nobilis Schumann                                              0.16      1.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.16      7.0
   65805 Surirella helvetica Brun                                                 0.50      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.00      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.16     13.0
  185001 Tryblionella gracilis Smith                                              0.16      1.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               1.16      7.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email