North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ingram Branch          Site Location ID: DE-303021  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE09                    Client Sample ID: 0505003-002
Date Sample Collected: 05/09/2005  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Julia Eichman          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.83     83.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   78001 Campylodiscus clypeus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg ex Kützing                   0.50      3.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23100 Cymbella heteropleura (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                1.16      7.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.16      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
   33003 Eunotia bactriana Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.83      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33046 Eunotia praerupta var. bidens (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow     0.16      1.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    3.00     18.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.16      7.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.33     32.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.83     11.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.66      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.16     13.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48031 Nitzschia stagnorum Rabenhorst                                           0.33      2.0
   52011 Pinnularia biceps Gregory                                                0.16      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   52062 Pinnularia subcapitata var. paucistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cle+     0.16      1.0
  194006 Placoneis exigua (Gregory) Mereschkowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.50      3.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.33      2.0
  155022 Planothidium ellipticum (Cleve) Edlund in Edlund, Soninkhishig, Wil+     1.50      9.0
  155015 Planothidium hauckianum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                  20.00    120.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          13.66     82.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 4.50     27.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.66      4.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.83     11.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              5.50     33.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   65805 Surirella helvetica Brun                                                 0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.66     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.66     16.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email