North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Beaverdam Branch       Site Location ID: DE-208231  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE33                    Client Sample ID: 0505012-001-A
Date Sample Collected: 05/23/2005  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Julia Eichman          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          18.66    112.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                1.00      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        2.66     16.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.83     11.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33030 Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.33      2.0
   33174 Eunotia vanheurckii var. intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Patrick         0.16      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.83      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                      15.00     90.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35003 Frustulia rhomboides var. capitata (Mayer) Patrick in Patrick and R+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.83     11.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      6.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               1.33      8.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   10.83     65.0
   43003 Mastogloia smithii var. amphicephala Grunow in Van Heurck                0.83      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                 12.66     76.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     12.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          5.00     30.0
   46417 Navicula simplex Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0
   48049 Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt                                           0.83      5.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   52002 Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick in Patrick an+     0.16      1.0
   52005 Pinnularia abaujensis var. subundulata (Mayer ex Hustedt) Patrick i+     0.33      2.0
   52062 Pinnularia subcapitata var. paucistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cle+     0.33      2.0
  194006 Placoneis exigua (Gregory) Mereschkowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170013 Sellaphora rectangularis (Gregory) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin           0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   65805 Surirella helvetica Brun                                                 1.16      7.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  3.00     18.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.00     30.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email