North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Jackson River          Site Location ID: VA-2-JKS032.61  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000310                Client Sample ID: 2-JKS032.61 2009
Date Sample Collected: 11/16/2009  Count Finished: 09/24/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           8.48     51.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.82     47.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                            21.46    129.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         6.48     39.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.16     19.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.33      8.0
   23093 Cymbella laevis Nägeli in Kützing                                        0.49      3.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.99     24.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.49      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.49      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.83     11.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.49      3.0
   37056 Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg                                       0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               4.82     29.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46789 Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin                         0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.99     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     12.97     78.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.49      9.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.16      7.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.83      5.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.99      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.49      3.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.66     10.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.49      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.66     10.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.83      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/25/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email