North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Blackwater River       Site Location ID: VA-5ABLW022.89  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000302                Client Sample ID: 5ABLW022.89 2009
Date Sample Collected: 11/04/2009  Count Finished: 09/24/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.33      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          40.33    242.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.33     14.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.16      7.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.00     18.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.33     14.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.00     18.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.66     16.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.50      9.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             6.66     40.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    7.33     44.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.33      2.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.83     17.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.83     11.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.83     17.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.00      6.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.83      5.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.83      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.66      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/19/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email