North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Double Creek           Site Location ID: VA-4ADBL000.13  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000290                Client Sample ID: 4ADBL000.13 2009
Date Sample Collected: 10/01/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.50      3.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.66     46.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              22.50    135.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23092 Cymbella lanceolata (Agardh) Agardh                                      0.33      2.0
   23077 Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.16      7.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.83     11.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        3.50     21.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.83     11.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.00      6.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.00      6.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.00      6.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      4.33     26.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.83     23.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.33     20.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.66      4.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  3.33     20.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.50     15.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.50      9.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.00     12.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.00     12.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.83      5.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.83      5.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.83     11.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   2.16     13.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.00      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.16      7.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 104          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: sample silty. diatom sparse, but high diversity in taxa. three transects scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email