North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Nottoway River         Site Location ID: VA-5ANTW153.04  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000286                Client Sample ID: 5ANTW153.04 2009
Date Sample Collected: 09/22/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.50     51.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              10.50     63.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
   23099 Cymbella helvetica Kützing                                               0.50      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.83      5.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                1.50      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.33     14.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.50      3.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       1.00      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        1.16      7.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.16      7.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.66      4.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      3.66     22.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     12.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.33     14.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.83     17.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    17.16    103.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.83      5.0
   46561 Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt                                          0.50      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              2.00     12.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.16     13.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.66      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.83     11.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.50      3.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.50      3.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.16      7.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.16     19.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.50      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.83      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.66     16.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.83      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email