North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Black Creek            Site Location ID: VA-8-BLC005.54  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000285                Client Sample ID: 8-BLC005.54 2009
Date Sample Collected: 10/15/2009  Count Finished: 09/25/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.83     53.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                 10.50     63.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.83      5.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.00     12.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       1.83     11.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     6.66     40.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.83     11.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.33      8.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.00     24.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.16      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.50     27.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.66     10.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.50      9.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.33     14.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              3.66     22.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.50      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.50      3.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.16      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.50      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   3.33     20.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              4.16     25.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.83      5.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         3.33     20.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.16      7.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.83     17.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                2.33     14.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65072 Surirella elegans Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: sample silty. two transects scanned
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email