North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fan Branch             Site Location ID: DE-C15151R  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000209                Client Sample ID: 1006040-015
Date Sample Collected: 06/21/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     24.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.50      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      1.83     11.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.83     11.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.00     24.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.50     21.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.50      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    25.83    155.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.16      7.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.66     16.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            4.83     29.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.83      5.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.00     24.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          12.33     74.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.83      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.00      6.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.50     21.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               1.00      6.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                1.00      6.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66099 Synedra sp. 1 ANS DRBI LR                                                0.83      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.33      8.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email