North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Trib. Black Swamp      Site Location ID: DE-C15150R  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000206                Client Sample ID: 1006040-008
Date Sample Collected: 06/22/2010  Count Finished: 11/02/2010
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               3.50     21.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.83     89.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.83     17.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  130014 Luticola nivalis (Ehrenberg) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.16      7.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.00     18.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46945 Navicula cariocincta Lange-Bertalot                                      2.16     13.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.33     26.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    28.50    171.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.50      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.50      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     1.16      7.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.16     43.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.83     11.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.16     25.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.83      5.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              4.83     29.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.66      4.0


Report Date: 10/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email